DIMA SBAA
Players / Chemsdine Talbi
Active international · Winger · Sunderland

Chemsdine
Talbi

شمس الدين طالبي

Born on 9 May 2005 in Sambreville, Belgium. 10 caps since 2025. World Cups: 2026.

Chemsdine Talbi
Chemsdine Talbi Winger · 1.75 m
10caps
No. 220 all-time
0goals
60%won
6 won · 3 drawn · 1 lost
10/27 Morocco games since his first cap
AFCON 2025
World Cup 2026
WonDrawnLost His goal World Cup or AFCON finals Point at or tap a square to see the match
Morocco rating6.56average of 10 rated games
Minutes for Morocco317in 10 games with minutes
Starts28 off the bench

From the match data of 10 of his 10 Morocco games since 2025.

Born9 May 2005 · age 21 Birthplace Sambreville, Belgium Nationality Belgium, Morocco Height1.75 m Weight65 kg ClubSunderland League position20th · Premier League · England · 5 pts
Latest games

Form for club and country

The whole squad’s form →

Chemsdine Talbi

Winger · #7 · 20 yrs

Sunderland · Premier League · England · 20th

6.88Avg rating
Scored in 2 of his last 5

His last 5 games

  1. 28 Oct vs Brentford 3–2 80′ 7.5 26′ League Cup
  2. 25 Oct vs Leeds 0–0 11′ · Came on 6.3 Premier League
  3. 8 Sep vs Hull City 1–0 86′ 8.2 71′ League Cup
  4. 22 Aug at Ipswich 1–2 31′ · Came on 6.2 Premier League
  5. 9 Jul at France 0–2 85′ 6.2 World Cup
Games
5 (3 started)
Minutes
293
Goals
2
Assists
0
Shots (on target)
3 (3)
Key passes
0
Tackles + interceptions
1
Duels won
2/12
Cards
0 0

This season with Sunderland4 matches (2 started) · 208 min · 2 goals · 0 assists · 7.10

With Morocco this season7 matches · 274 min · 0 goals · 1 assist

Next at Coventry · 31 Oct 2026 · Premier League

All his stats, game by game
DateMatchResultMinRatingGAShotsKey p.PassesTkl/IntDuelsDribblesFoulsCards
28 Oct 2026 vs BrentfordLeague Cup 3–2 80′ 7.5 1·1 (1)0 22 59% 0/0 0/3 0/1 0/0 ·
25 Oct 2026 vs LeedsPremier League 0–0 11′ Came on 6.3 ··0 (0)0 4 100% 0/0 0/0 0/0 0/0 ·
22 Oct 2026 at Lech PoznanUEFA Europa League 1–1 Not in squad · Off the roster
18 Oct 2026 at BournemouthPremier League 0–2 Unused sub
15 Oct 2026 at TorreenseUEFA Europa League 2–1 Not in squad · Off the roster
10 Oct 2026 vs BrightonPremier League 0–2 Unused sub
4 Oct 2026 vs MaliFriendly 1–1 Not in squad
29 Sep 2026 at LesothoAFCON qualifier 2–0 Not in squad
25 Sep 2026 vs GabonAFCON qualifier 2–0 Not in squad
20 Sep 2026 at Manchester CityPremier League 3–5 Unused sub
16 Sep 2026 vs AZ AlkmaarUEFA Europa League 1–0 Not in squad · Off the roster
12 Sep 2026 vs ArsenalPremier League 0–2 Unused sub
Morocco
Starting positions for Morocco

Where he plays

Left winger · 1 startLW
  • Left winger1 start100%

Shirt numbers

79 games211 game

From 1 starts with a known line-up position.

With the Lions

Year by year

3
Best year7
’25’26
His record

Under each coach, against each opponent

Under each coach

  1. Walid Regragui2025 · 3 matches3 won · 0 drawn · 0 lost100%
  2. Mohamed Ouahbi2026 · 7 matches4 won · 2 drawn · 1 lost57%

Against each opponent

OpponentPW–D–LWin %His goals
Canada11–0–0100%·
Netherlands11–0–0100%·
Scotland11–0–0100%·
Paraguay11–0–0100%·
Zambia11–0–0100%·
Bahrain11–0–0100%·
Niger11–0–0100%·
France10–0–10%·
All 10 opponents
OpponentPW–D–LWin %His goals
Canada11–0–0100%·
Netherlands11–0–0100%·
Scotland11–0–0100%·
Paraguay11–0–0100%·
Zambia11–0–0100%·
Bahrain11–0–0100%·
Niger11–0–0100%·
France10–0–10%·
Brazil10–1–00%·
Ecuador10–1–00%·
Latest matches

His last 10 matches

Every match (10)
DateOpponentResultCompetitionG
2026
9 Jul 2026FranceLoss0–2World Cup 2026 · Quarter Finals
4 Jul 2026CanadaWin3–0World Cup 2026 · Round of 16
29 Jun 2026NetherlandsWin on pens1–13–2 pensWorld Cup 2026 · Round of 32
19 Jun 2026ScotlandWin1–0World Cup 2026 · Group C
13 Jun 2026BrazilDraw1–1World Cup 2026 · Group C
31 Mar 2026ParaguayWin2–1Friendly
27 Mar 2026EcuadorDraw1–1Friendly
2025
29 Dec 2025ZambiaWin3–0Africa Cup of Nations 2025 · Group A
9 Oct 2025BahrainWin1–0Friendly
5 Sep 2025NigerWin5–0World Cup 2026 qualifier · Group E
Club
Premier League · England

Where Sunderland stand

20th of 20 after 8 matches · 5 pts

Premier League · England
#ClubPWDLGDPtsLast 5
16Manchester United8143−37
17Crystal Palace8215−107
18Nottingham Forest8134−46
19Coventry8206−96
20Sunderland8125−85
Top placesQualifying or play-offsRelegationLast five league games, latest last
Full table · 20 clubs
Premier League · England
#ClubPWDLGDPtsLast 5
1Manchester City8701+1121
2Arsenal8701+821
3Brighton8512+1616
4Liverpool8431+315
5Chelsea8413+213
6Brentford8251+511
7Leeds8251+311
8Newcastle8323−211
9Aston Villa8323−311
10Hull City8242+110
11Everton8242−110
12Ipswich8314−410
13Bournemouth8233−19
14Tottenham8233−29
15Fulham8224−28
16Manchester United8143−37
17Crystal Palace8215−107
18Nottingham Forest8134−46
19Coventry8206−96
20Sunderland8125−85
Club career
Club NXT2022–2023 33 apps · 6 g
Club Brugge2023–2025 35 apps · 4 g
Sunderland2025– 30 apps · 4 g
Season by season

His club numbers

Club games117since 2022/23
Club goals18since 2022/23
Club assists12since 2022/23
Club rating6.74since 2022/23
SeasonClub and competitionsGamesMinutesGoalsAssistsRating
2026/27Sunderland A.F.C.Premier League · England · League Cup · England3 (1)1281·6.83
2025/26Sunderland A.F.C.Premier League · England · FA Cup30 (18)1,710416.62
2024/25Club Brugge K.V.Jupiler Pro League · UEFA Champions League · Cup · Belgium · Super Cup · Belgium42 (24)1,639746.90
2023/24Club Brugge IIChallenger Pro League5 (5)304116.70
2023/24Club Brugge K.V.Jupiler Pro League · UEFA Europa Conference League4 (1)3··–
2022/23Club Brugge K.V.Jupiler Pro League5 (2)103··6.24
2022/23Club Brugge IIChallenger Pro League28 (0)056–
Total1173,88718126.74

Every club competition (league, cups, continental), from the 2022/23 season. Earlier seasons, and some smaller leagues, are not included.

Transfers
  1. 9 Jul 2025 Club Brugge K.V.Sunderland A.F.C. € 20M
Injuries and suspensions
  1. Knock 9 May 2025 – 9 Jun 2025 32 days
  2. Groin Injury 13 Mar 2025 – 29 Mar 2025 17 days
  3. ACL Knee Injury 30 Jun 2023 – 15 Feb 2024 231 days
Honours
Tournaments

* AFCON 2025: Senegal won the final 1–0 after extra time on the pitch. CAF’s Appeal Board awarded the match and the title to Morocco on 17 March 2026; Senegal’s appeal to the Court of Arbitration for Sport was pending as of October 2026.

Club and country

Trophy cabinet

2 titles
Cup · Belgium2024–25
First Division A2023–24
Runner-up · Third place (2)
First Division ARunner-up · 2024–25
Super Cup · BelgiumRunner-up · 2024
Share
XFacebook

Share this page

Share
XFacebook